Executive of the Year

This is the highest award NMA can offer to an individual. For the Executive in your organization who has supported your chapter, we encourage you to nominate him/her for NMA’s highest award, EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR.  Chapters and/or councils must submit nominations for this award on the official nomination form to National by June 1 each year.

Nominees submitted shall be senior executive managers of companies affiliated with NMA who have gained noteworthy recognition for their accomplishments in the field of management and who have conducted their personal and business affairs in a manner in keeping with the Association’s Code of Ethics.  The Recognition Committee receives and reviews all nominations submitted for the Executive of the Year Award and selects the recipient.  This award is presented annually at the Association’s Annual Conference that is held in the fall each year.

To assist you in preparing your nominations, a “Guidance for Writing Successful Nominations” has been prepared for you.  This was written by a couple of “award winning” nomination authors.

DOWNLOAD 2020 EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR NOMINATION FORM

DOWNLOAD “GUIDANCE FOR WRITING SUCCESSFUL NOMINATIONS”

Past NMA Executive of the Year Recipients

YEARNAMECOMPANYCITY/ST
1935C. L. ProctorToledo Edison Co.Toledo, OH
1936Frank H. AdamsSurface Combustion Co.Toledo, OH
1937A. M. DegnerSurface Combustion Co.Toledo, OH
1938C. C. KendrickMet “L” Wood Corp.San Diego, CA
1939Harry H. WoodheadConsolidated Vultee Aircraft Corp.Chicago, IL
1940George SpattaClark Equipment Co.Buchanon, MI
1941S. C. AllynNational Cash RegisterDayton, OH
1942C. E. WilsonGeneral Motors Corp.Detroit, MI
1943J. A. RobertshawFulton ControlsYoungwood, PA
1944C. R. HookArmco Steel Corp.Middletown, OH
1945H. Kindelberger American AviationLos Angeles, CA
1946Robert E. GrossLockheed AircraftBurbank, CA
1947Fred Maytag, IIThe Maytag Co.Newton, IA
1948W. D. RobinsonBriggs ManufacturingDetroit, MI
1949George R. FinkGreat Lakes Steel Corp.Wyandotte, MI
1950Frank H. IrelanDelco Products GMCDayton, OH
1951Robert F. LoetscherFarley & Loetscher Mfg. Co.Dubuque, IA
1952Mason M. RobertsGeneral Motors Corp.Dayton, OH
1953Ralph S. DamonTrans World AirlinesNew York, NY
1954John T. BeattyUnited Specialities Co.Chicago, IL
1955Alva W. PhelpsThe Oliver Corp.Chicago, IL
1956Gen. J. T. McNarneyConvairSan Diego, CA
1957Gen. H. F. SaffordThe Ohio Rubber Co.Willoughby, OH
1958Thomas E. MillsopNational Steel Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
1959George RomneyAmerican Motors Corp.Detroit, MI
1960Thomas W. MartinAlabama Power Co.Birmingham, AL
1961John MihalicAvco Corp.NY, TN, OH
1962Frank J. SchaefferUS Steel Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
1963Albrecth M. LedererA. M. Lederer & Co.New York, NY
1964Floyd D. GottwaldEthyl Corp.Richmond, VA
1965Charles C. GatesGates Rubber Co.Denver, CO
1966Daniel J. HaughtonLockheed AircraftBurbank, CA
1967Russell De YoungGoodyear TireAkron, OH
1968Lynn A. TownsendChrysler Corp.Detroit, MI
1969D. C. BurnhamWestinghouse ElectricPittsburgh, PA
1970Robert G. DunlopSun Oil Corp.Philadelphia, PA
1971George H. WeyerhaeuserWeyerhaeuser Co.Tacoma, WA
1972Frederick G. JaicksInland Steel Co.Chicago, IL
1973Melvin C. HolmCarrier Corp.Syracuse, NY
1974Michael BlumenthalThe Bendix Corp.Southfield, MI
1975Willard W. RockwellRockwell InternationalPittsburgh, PA
1976William Plummer DrakeRennwalt Corp.Philadelphia, PA
1977Ray W. MacDonaldBurroughs Corp.Detroit, MI
1978Kenneth Rule DanielAmerican Cast Iron PipeBirmingham, AL
1979Robert Dickey, IIIDravo Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
1980Robert AndersonRockwell InternationalPittsburgh, PA
1981Alvin W. Vogtle, Jr.The Southern ComapnyAtlanta, GA
1982David S. LewisGeneral Dynamics Corp.St. Louis, MO
1983Roy A. AndersonLockheed Corp.Burbank, CA
1984Olin B. KingSCI Systems IncorporatedHuntsville, AL
1985Edward L. AddisonThe Southern CompanyAtlanta, GA
1986H. L. CulbreathTECO Energy, Inc.Tampa, FL
1987Lawrence O. KitchenLockheed Corp.Calabasas, CA
1988Harry W. ToddRohr Industries, Inc.Chula Vista, CA
1989William K. CoorsAdolph Coors Co.Golden, Colorado
1990Donald R. BeallRockwell InternationalEl Segundo, CA
1991Daniel J. KrummMaytag CorporationNewton, IA
1992Marvin RunyonUS Postal ServiceWashington, D.C.
1993Dan TellepLockheed CorporationCalabasas, CA
1994Kent BlackRockwellRichardson, TX
1995Larry BossidyAllied SignalSouth Bend, IN
1996Webb F. JoinerBell Helicopter TextronFort Worth, TX
1997Joseph J. BuggyWestinghouse Savannah River SiteAiken, SC
1998Norman F. AugustineLockheed Martin CorporationBethesda, MD
1999Jim AlbaughThe Boeing CompanySeal Beach, CA
2000Van RicheyAmerican Cast Iron Pipe CompanyBirmingham, AL
2001Dain HancockLockheed Martin AeronauticsFort Worth, TX
2002Vance CoffmanLockheed Martin CorporationBethesda, MD
2003Mike McCulleyUnited Space AllianceHouston, TX
2004Robert StevensLockheed Martin CorporationBethesda, MD
2005Brewster ShawUnited Space AllianceHouston, TX
2006Ken AsburyLockheed MartinColorado Springs, CO
2007Ralph HeathLockheed Martin AeronauticsFort Worth, TX
2008James McNerney, Jr.The Boeing CompanyChicago, IL
2009Lee E. RhyantLockheed Martin AeronauticsMarietta, GA
2010Howard DeCastroUnited Space AllianceHouston, TX
2011Michael CoatsNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationHouston, TX
2012Tricia KeithBlue Cross Blue Shield of MichiganDetroit, MI
2013Bridget LauderdaleLockheed Martin AeronauticsFort Worth, TX
2014Richard “Rick” BailyBoeing CorporationHuntington Beach, CA
2015Orlando CarvalhoLockheed Martin AeronauticsFort Worth, TX
2016Michelle BillingsleyBlue Care NetworkDetroit, MI
2017George ShultzLockheed Martin AeronauticsMarietta, GA
2018Tiffany AlbertBlue Care NetworkDetroit, MI
2019Karmyn NorwoodLockheed Martin CorporationMarietta, GA